Trade Unions in South Africa

 

                                  

 

 

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

Half Day Workshop (09h00 – 12h00)  


 

 

27 August 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course

 

  

Click here to register online

 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 27 August 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course

 

 

Download Brochure

 

Module 1

 

1.1   What is POPIA?

1.2   When will POPIA become effective?

1.3   What About information collected before POPIA?

1.4   Application of the POPIA Act

1.5   Definitions

1.6   Exclusions

1.7   Exclusion for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes

 

Module 2

 

2.1   Lawful processing of personal information

2.2   Rights of data subjects

2.3   The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Purpose specification

  • Further processing limitation

  • Information quality

  • Openness

  • Security Safeguards

  • Data subject participation

 

2.4   Processing of special personal information

2.5   Prohibition on processing personal information of children

2.6   Transborder information flow

 

Module 3

 

3.1   Exemption from conditions for processing of personal information

3.2   Unsolicited direct marketing

3.3   Supervision - The Information Regulator

  • Code of conduct

  • Enforcement, offences and penalties

 

Price:  

  • R 1950-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance.

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208 / (012) 661 1411

Email [email protected] or [email protected]

 

 

 Click here to register online 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 27 August 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course

 

 

 

 

 

Courses and Workshops

 

                   

Basic Labour Relations

25 August 2021 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Employment Equity Committee Training

26 August 2021 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Course

26 August 2021 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

27 August 2021 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Health and Safety Representative and Committee Training Course

27 August 2021 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Management and Leadership Skills

01, 02 & 03 September 2021 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Managing Poor Performance/ Incapacity

03 September 2021 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

 

 Our Clients 

 

Android App On Google Play

Android App On Google Play