Coid

 

   

  

POPIA

Practical Approach Towards Compliance

(Includes Gap Analysis tools, policies and associated forms)

 

Half day interactive online course (09h00 – 12h00)


 

 

07 October 2022 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course

 

  

Online registration - Click here 

Email registration - download booking form for 07 October 2022 Interactive Online Course

  

Course content 

Module 1 – Key Compliance Requirements 

  • Lawful processing of personal information
  • Rights of data subjects
  • The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information
    • Accountability
    • Processing limitation
    • Purpose specification
    • Further processing limitation
    • Information quality
    • Openness
    • Security safeguards
    • Data subject participation 
  • Processing of special personal information
  • Prohibition on processing personal information of children
  • Transborder information flow
  • Unsolicited direct marketing
  • Operators
  • PAIA Manuals

 

Module 2 – The Compliance Project 

  • Compliance projects - a practical approach
  • Gap analysis toolkit (audit forms and interpretation of the outcome scorecard)
  • Policies and associated procedures
  • Draft policies (templates are made available in MS Word format for customization)

POPIA 1 Privacy Notice

POPIA 2 Personal Information Protection Policy

POPIA 3 Information Retention Policy

POPIA 4 Data Breach Policy

POPIA 4 form – Data Breach Register

POPIA 4 form – Data Breach Report

POPIA 5 Data Security Policy

POPIA 6 Data Subject Access Request (SAR)

POPIA 6 form – SAR form 1

POPIA 6 form – SAR Acknowledgement form 2

POPIA 6 form – SAR Receipt of ID form 3

POPIA 6 form – SAR More Time Required form 4

POPIA 7 PAIA Manual Template

POPIA 8 Draft clauses for consent forms (contracts, employees, customers)

POPIA 9 Draft Operator Agreement

 

Purpose of the course: 

This course follows our popular POPIA course, providing guidance and the tools required to conduct a Gap Analysis and introduce preventative organizational measures such as compliance policies.

Attendees are provided with the tools to conduct a Gap Analysis to identify risks and take measures to ensure compliance.  

Draft policy documents and associated forms are made available in MS Word format as part of the course material.

 

Upon completion of the course delegates will be able to: 

  • Apply an understanding of key statutory processing and other requirements.
  • Conduct a Gap Analysis.
  • Introduce workplace policies aligned to key processing and other requirements.

 

The course will be useful for: 

  • Information Officers
  • Deputy Information Officers
  • POPIA compliance committee
  • Managers / Supervisors
  • HR Practitioners
  • Business owners

 

Price:  

  • R 2150-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance.

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208 / (012) 661 1411

Email [email protected] or [email protected]

 

 

Online registration - Click here 

Email registration - download booking form for 07 October 2022 Interactive Online Course

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our free newsletter

* indicates required
 

By submitting your email address to us, you agree to receive our newsletters and course updates. For more information about how we protect your personal information, click here .

Accredited Training Provider

     

Upcoming Courses

 

August

Chairing Disciplinary Hearings

18 & 19 August 2022 (09:00 - 16:00)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Hazard Identification & Risk Assessment Course

18 August 2022 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Shop Steward Training

19 August 2022 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course 

How to win an unfair dismissal case at the CCMA / Bargaining Council

25 August 2022 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Managing Poor Performance/ Incapacity

26 August 2022 (09:00 - 13:00)

Interactive Online Course

Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Course

26 August 2022 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

 

September

Retrenchments Simplified

02 September 2022 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Introduction to Mediation New Course

08 September 2022 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Basic Labour Relations

09 September 2022 (09:00 - 16:00)

Cape Town: Protea Hotel Tyger Valley

15 September 2022 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

The OHS Act and the Responsibilities of Management

15 September 2022 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

16 September 2022 (08:30 – 16:00)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre 

Negotiation Skills New Course

22 September 2022 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Managing Day-to-Day Challenges in the Workplace

29 September 2022 (09:00 - 15:30)

Interactive Online Course

Employment Equity Committee Training

30 September 2022 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

 

October

Management and Leadership Skills

05, 06 & 07 October 2022 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Employment Equity Committee Training

06 October 2022 (09:00 - 16:00)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

POPIA Practical Approach Towards Compliance

07 October 2022 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Health and Safety Representative and Committee Training Course

13 October 2022 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

20 October 2022 (08:30 - 16:00)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

 

Our Clients