Dismissals

 

                                  

 

 

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

Half Day Workshop (09h00 – 12h00) 

 

 

 

22 June 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course (Fully Booked)

22 June 2021 (13:00 - 16:00) Interactive Online Course (Fully Booked)

23 June 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course (Fully Booked)

23 June 2021 (13:00 - 16:00) Interactive Online Course (Fully Booked)

29 June 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course (Fully Booked)

30 June 2021 (13:00 - 16:00) Interactive Online Course

 

  

Click here to register online

 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 30 June 2021 (13:00 - 16:00) Interactive Online Course

 

 

Download Brochure

 

Module 1

 

1.1   What is POPIA?

1.2   When will POPIA become effective?

1.3   What About information collected before POPIA?

1.4   Application of the POPIA Act

1.5   Definitions

1.6   Exclusions

1.7   Exclusion for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes

 

Module 2

 

2.1   Lawful processing of personal information

2.2   Rights of data subjects

2.3   The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Purpose specification

  • Further processing limitation

  • Information quality

  • Openness

  • Security Safeguards

  • Data subject participation

 

2.4   Processing of special personal information

2.5   Prohibition on processing personal information of children

2.6   Transborder information flow

 

Module 3

 

3.1   Exemption from conditions for processing of personal information

3.2   Unsolicited direct marketing

3.3   Supervision - The Information Regulator

  • Code of conduct

  • Enforcement, offences and penalties

 

Price:  

  • R 1950-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance.

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208 / (012) 661 1411

Email [email protected] or [email protected]

 

 

 Click here to register online 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 30 June 2021 (13:00 - 16:00) Interactive Online Course

 

 

 

 

 

 

Courses and Workshops

 

                   

 

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

22 June 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

22 June 2021 (13:00 - 16:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

23 June 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

23 June 2021 (13:00 - 16:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

29 June 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

30 June 2021 (13:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

COVID-19 Workplace Compliance Health, Safety and Claims Management Course

23 & 24 June 2021 (08:30 - 13:00)

Inter active Online Course

Basic Labour Relations

24 June 2021 (09:00 - 16:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

29 July 2021 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

AARTO and the Impact on Your Business

25 June 2021 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Employment Equity Committee Training

02 July 2021 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Workshop Chairing Disciplinary Hearings

15 & 16 July 2021 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Course

16 July 2021 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Managing Poor Performance/ Incapacity

22 July 2021 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Management and Leadership Skills

28, 29 & 30 July 2021 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

The OHS Act and the Responsibilities of Management

29 July 2021 (08:30 – 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

 

 Our Clients 

 

Android App On Google Play

Android App On Google Play