Home

 

                                  

 

 

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

Half Day Workshop (08h30 – 13h00) 

 

 

10 March 2020: Tsogo Sun: Century City: Cape Town

11 March 2020: Tsogo Sun: Century City: Cape Town (Fully Booked)

18 March 2020: Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

25 March 2020: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

21 April 2020: The Beach Hotel: Port Elizabeth

 

 

Click here to register online

 

 

  Click here to download registration forms for 10 March 2020: Tsogo Sun: Century City: Cape Town

  Click here to download registration forms for 18 March 2020: Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

  Click here to download registration forms for 25 March 2020: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Click here to download registration forms for 21 April 2020: The Beach Hotel: Port Elizabeth

 

 

Download Brochure

 

Module 1

 

1.1   What is POPIA?

1.2   When will POPIA become effective?

1.3   What About information collected before POPIA?

1.4   Application of the POPIA Act

1.5   Definitions

1.6   Exclusions

1.7   Exclusion for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes

 

Module 2

 

2.1   Lawful processing of personal information

2.2   Rights of data subjects

2.3   The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Purpose specification

  • Further processing limitation

  • Information quality

  • Openness

  • Security Safeguards

  • Data subject participation

 

2.4   Processing of special personal information

2.5   Prohibition on processing personal information of children

2.6   Transborder information flow

 

Module 3

 

3.1   Exemption from conditions for processing of personal information

3.2   Unsolicited direct marketing

3.3   Supervision - The Information Regulator

  • Code of conduct
  • Enforcement, offences and penalties

 

Price:  

  • R 3390-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance, & catering/ refreshments' safe and secure parking

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208

Email  or 

 

 

 Click here to register online 

 

  

  Click here to download registration forms for 10 March 2020: Tsogo Sun: Century City: Cape Town

  Click here to download registration forms for 18 March 2020: Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

  Click here to download registration forms for 25 March 2020: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Click here to download registration forms for 21 April 2020: The Beach Hotel: Port Elizabeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Case Law Summaries and Articles

 

Can employees be dismissed for refusing to accept new terms and conditions of employment?

Can an employer dismiss employees because they refuse to agree to a change to their terms and conditions of employment? An initial answer may be, “yes”.

Read More >>>

 

Escape route: “Resignation with immediate effect”

The latest case in the ‘disciplining employees who have resigned with immediate effect’ saga has brought about more uncertainty as to whether an employee who resigns with immediate effect shortly before a disciplinary hearing can avoid disciplinary action and subsequent dismissal.

Read More >>>

 

Freedom of expression or incitement to commit an offence? A constitutional challenge

On 4 July 2019, the North Gauteng High Court handed down judgment in the case of The EFF and other v Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development and other (87638/2017 and 45666/2017) in which the EFF and Julius Malema (the applicants) sought to have s18(2)(b) of the Riotous Assemblies Act, No 17 of 1956 (Riotous Act) declared unconstitutional.

Read More >>>

 

Consolidated, comprehensive or general final written warnings

Regarding dismissal, according to the Code of Good Practice, “the courts have endorsed the concept of corrective or progressive discipline. This approach regards the purpose of discipline as a means for employees to know and understand what standards are required of them.

Read More >>>

 

 

 

 

 

 

Courses and Workshops

 

                   

 

Basic Labour Relations

21 February 2020 (Fully Booked)

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

28 February 2020 (Fully Booked)

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

12 March 2020 (Fully Booked)

Protea Hotel Fire & Ice: Menlyn

13 March 2020 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

19 March 2020 

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

26 March 2020

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

02 April 2020 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

16 April 2020

Protea Hotel Fire & Ice: Menlyn

22 April 2020

The Beach Hotel: Port Elizabeth

24 April 2020

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Employment Equity Committee Training

21 February 2020 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

27 February 2020

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

06 March 2020

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

03 April 2020 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

The OHS Act and the Responsibilities of Management

27 February 2020 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

12 March 2020

Tsogo Sun: Century City: Cape Town

02 April 2020

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

14 May 2020

Southern Sun: Elangeni Durban

21 May 2020

The Beach Hotel Port Elizabeth

AARTO and the Impact on Your Business

06 March 2020 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

20 March 2020

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

27 March 2020

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

17 April 2020

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

10 March 2020

Tsogo Sun: Century City: Cape Town

11 March 2020 (Fully Booked)

Tsogo Sun: Century City: Cape Town

18 March 2020

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

25 March 2020

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

21 April 2020

The Beach Hotel: Port Elizabeth

Workshop Chairing Disciplinary Hearings

26 & 27 March 2020

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

16 & 17 April 2020

Century City: Stay Easy: Cape Town

23 &  24 April 2020

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

Health and Safety Representative Course

03 April 2020

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

08 May 2020

Tsogo Sun: Century City: Cape Town

15 May 2020

Southern Sun: Elangeni Durban

22 May 2020

The Beach Hotel Port Elizabeth

Managerial and Leadership Skills

06, 07 & 08 May 2020

Century City: Stay Easy: Cape Town

13, 14 & 15 May 2020

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

 

 Our Clients 

 

Android App On Google Play

Android App On Google Play