Home

Breaking News



 

 

                   

 

 

POPI: Protection of Personal Information Act

Half Day Workshop (08h30 – 13h00) 

 

 

11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 

Click here to register online

 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 

 

Module 1

 

1.1   What is POPI?

1.2   When will POPI become effective?

1.3   What About information collected before POPI?

1.4   Application of the POPI Act

1.5   Definitions

1.6   Exclusions

1.7   Exclusion for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes

 

Module 2

 

2.1   Lawful processing of personal information

2.2   Rights of data subjects

2.3   The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Purpose specification

  • Further processing limitation

  • Information quality

  • Openness

  • Security Safeguards

  • Data subject participation

 

2.4   Processing of special personal information

2.5   Prohibition on processing personal information of children

2.6   Transborder information flow

 

Module 3

 

3.1   Exemption from conditions for processing of personal information

3.2   Unsolicited direct marketing

3.3   Supervision - The Information Regulator

  • Code of conduct
  • Enforcement, offences and penalties

 

Price:  

  • R 2890-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance, & catering/ refreshments' safe and secure parking

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208

Email  or 

 

 

 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 

 

 

 

Courses and Workshops

 

                                         

 

 

Skills Development Legislation and Review

25 July 2018

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

02 August 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Workshop Policies and Procedures

26 July 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Retrenchments

27 July 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

The OHS Act and the Responsibilities of Management

27 July 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

16 August 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

24 August 2018

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

Workplace Discipline and Dismissal

03 August 2018

Protea Hotel: Tyger Valley: Cape Town

17 August 2018

Protea Hotel: Fire & Ice: Menlyn

Basic Labour Relations

16 August 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

24 August 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

Occupational injuries and diseases in the workplace

23 August 2018

Southern Sun: Elangeni: Durban

13 September 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Workshop Incident/Accident Investigation Course

20 September 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

11 October 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 Our Clients