Home

Breaking News



 

 

                   

 

 

POPI: Protection of Personal Information Act

Half Day Workshop (08h30 – 13h00) 

 

 

11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 

Click here to register online

 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 

 

Module 1

 

1.1   What is POPI?

1.2   When will POPI become effective?

1.3   What About information collected before POPI?

1.4   Application of the POPI Act

1.5   Definitions

1.6   Exclusions

1.7   Exclusion for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes

 

Module 2

 

2.1   Lawful processing of personal information

2.2   Rights of data subjects

2.3   The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Purpose specification

  • Further processing limitation

  • Information quality

  • Openness

  • Security Safeguards

  • Data subject participation

 

2.4   Processing of special personal information

2.5   Prohibition on processing personal information of children

2.6   Transborder information flow

 

Module 3

 

3.1   Exemption from conditions for processing of personal information

3.2   Unsolicited direct marketing

3.3   Supervision - The Information Regulator

  • Code of conduct
  • Enforcement, offences and penalties

 

Price:  

  • R 2890-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance, & catering/ refreshments' safe and secure parking

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208

Email  or 

 

 

 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 11 May 2018: Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 

 

 

 

Courses and Workshops

 

                                         

 

 

Managing Day to Day Issues/ Problem Employees Full day workshop

10 May 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

The OHS Act and the Responsibilities of Management

11 May 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

POPI: Protection of Personal Information Act

11 May 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

11 May 2018 (Fully Booked)

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

18 May 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

01 June 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

How to prepare for your unfair dismissal dispute/case at the CCMA/Bargaining Council

24 & 25 May 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Health and Safety Representative Course

31 May 2018

Southern Sun/Tsogo Sun Hotel : Or Tambo International Airport

21 June 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

B-BBEE / Transformation

31 May 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Skills Development Legislation and Review

06 June 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

08 June 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

Hazard Identification & Risk Assessment Course

14 June 2018

Southern Sun/Tsogo Sun Hotel : Or Tambo International Airport

22 June 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

 

 Our Clients