24 Hour Notices

 

                                  

 

 

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

Half Day Workshop (09h00 – 12h00) 

 

 

 

 

19 March 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course (Fully Booked)

15 April 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course

 

 

 

Click here to register online

 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 15 April 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course

 

 

Download Brochure

 

Module 1

 

1.1   What is POPIA?

1.2   When will POPIA become effective?

1.3   What About information collected before POPIA?

1.4   Application of the POPIA Act

1.5   Definitions

1.6   Exclusions

1.7   Exclusion for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes

 

Module 2

 

2.1   Lawful processing of personal information

2.2   Rights of data subjects

2.3   The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Purpose specification

  • Further processing limitation

  • Information quality

  • Openness

  • Security Safeguards

  • Data subject participation

 

2.4   Processing of special personal information

2.5   Prohibition on processing personal information of children

2.6   Transborder information flow

 

Module 3

 

3.1   Exemption from conditions for processing of personal information

3.2   Unsolicited direct marketing

3.3   Supervision - The Information Regulator

  • Code of conduct

  • Enforcement, offences and penalties

 

Price:  

  • R 1950-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance.

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208

Email  or 

 

 

 Click here to register online 

 

Click here to download registration forms for 15 April 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) Interactive Online Course

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Courses and Workshops

 

                   

 

COVID-19 Workplace Compliance Health, Safety and Claims Management Course

11 & 12 March 2021 (08:30 - 13:00)

Interactive Online Course 

AARTO and the Impact on Your Business

12 March 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

09 April 2021 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Managing Poor Performance/ Incapacity

12 March 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

26 March 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

25 March 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

16 April 2021 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course 

Employment Equity Committee Training

17 March 2021 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Basic Labour Relations

18 March 2021 (09:00 - 16:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

08 April 2021 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

19 March 2021 (09:00 - 12:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

15 April 2021 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Management and Leadership Skills

24, 25 & 26 March 2021 (08:30 - 16:00) (Fully Booked)

Interactive Online Course

21, 22 & 23 April 2021 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Incident Investigation of Work-Related Injuries and Diseases Course

25 March 2021 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

The OHS Act and the Responsibilities of Management

08 April 2021 (08:30 – 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Strategic Human Resources Management (HRM) and - Business Partnering

14, 15 & 16 April 2021 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Managing Day to Day Issues/ Problem Employees Full day workshop

22 April 2021 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

 

 Our Clients 

 

Android App On Google Play

Android App On Google Play