Home

Breaking News



 

 

        seta          

 

 

POPI: Protection of Personal Information Act

Half Day Workshop (08h30 – 13h00) 

 

 

22 September 2017: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

 

 

Click here to register online

 

 

  Click here to download registration forms for 22 September 2017: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

 

 

 

Module 1

 

1.1   What is POPI?

1.2   When will POPI become effective?

1.3   What About information collected before POPI?

1.4   Application of the POPI Act

1.5   Definitions

1.6   Exclusions

1.7   Exclusion for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes

 

Module 2

 

2.1   Lawful processing of personal information

2.2   Rights of data subjects

2.3   The 8 Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Purpose specification

  • Further processing limitation

  • Information quality

  • Openness

  • Security Safeguards

  • Data subject participation

 

2.4   Processing of special personal information

2.5   Prohibition on processing personal information of children

2.6   Transborder information flow

 

Module 3

 

3.1   Exemption from conditions for processing of personal information

3.2   Unsolicited direct marketing

3.3   Supervision - The Information Regulator

  • Code of conduct
  • Enforcement, offences and penalties

 

Price:  

  • R 2590-00 (incl. Vat) per delegate

  • Price include course material, certificates of attendance, & catering/ refreshments' safe and secure parking

 

For further information, contact:

  • Hanlie or Peraldo  (012) 661 3208

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

 Click here to download registration forms for 22 September 2017: Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

 

 

 

 

 

Courses and Workshops

Our Clients

 

 

Basic Labour Relations

16 February 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

23 February 2018

Ratanga Junction: Century City: Cape Town

Workshop Chairing Disciplinary Hearings

22 & 23 February 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

Occupational injuries and diseases in the workplace

01 March 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

15 March 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town

The OHS Act and the Responsibilities of Management

23 February 2018

Emperors Palace: Convention Centre

16 March 2018

Protea Hotel By Marriott Tyger Valley: Cape Town